fbpx

Free Shipping Australia Wide / After Pay Available

Apricot Kernel Oil for Skin

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil) is a 100% natural ingredient which is renowned for giving skin a wonderful, healthy glow. An anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic oil brimming with antioxidants, it has all you need to help soothe, nourish, moisturize and hydrate the skin. 

A great all-rounder oil, this light yellow, odorless oil can be found in several of our powerful botanical formulas.  Rich in Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) and Oleic Acid (Omega 9), it is perfect for all skin types.

Known as a fine, balancing and moisturizing oil, Apricot Kernel Oil is super lightweight and rapidly absorbed, yet ultra-moisturising – which means it helps to slow down the aging process.

Where Does It Come From?

Apricots are thought to have originated on the Russian-Chinese border around 5000 years ago. The oil is extracted from the kernels (seeds) of the apricots by a cold-pressed method and then refined.  

Apricot Kernel Oil is a clean, green beauty powerhouse, renowned for supporting skin and encouraging it to thrive. Packed with nutrients including vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B17, C and E, it is an ideal companion for those seeking to rejuvenate the skin’s softness and elasticity, fade those pesky facial wrinkles and reduce the appearance of dark under-eye circles. Apricots are highly regarded for their nutritional content, and the oil is no different.

What Does Apricot Kernel Oil Do?

Apricot Kernel Oil has 4 main benefits: softening the skin, promoting radiance, providing deep nourishment and strengthening the skin.

  Softening the skin: Resembling our skin’s naturally-produced oil sebum, Apricot Kernel Oil is light and easily absorbed. It improves the skin’s tone, delivers softness and produces a great radiance of the skin. We have to thank Vitamins C & E which work together to give this wonderful nourishing effect, leading to a reduction of face wrinkles, fine lines and blemishes (hurrah!).

  Radiance and Glow: The high levels of naturally occurring Vitamin E also works hard to retain the skins’ elasticity and clarity protecting cells from free radicals, leaving your complexion radiant.

  Deep Nourishment: Vitamin A allows for quick absorption, so it penetrates deep into the skin for that long-lasting nourishment. Its fatty acids nourish and restore dry skin for soft and supple skin.

  Strengthened Skin: Naturally high in omegas 6 & 9, Apricot Kernel Oil strengthens the skin’s barrier function, whilst giving it a satin-like feel. B17 is also renowned for its anti-carcinogenic properties, which can help protect against cancer-causing agents.  

 As well as being used in skincare, Apricot Kernel Oil is a popular hot-oil treatment for hair, nourishing hair shafts and detangling hair.

In the kitchen, chefs use it for extra flavour in salads, smoothies, meat and fish dishes and more.

How To Use On Your Skin

Thos oil has a delicate texture which means it glides across the skin and absorbs easily, leaving the skin feeling smooth and silky. Its light nature means it’s an excellent addition to facial care products. 

In the Cannabella range, it does a wonderful job in many of our formulas to help nourish and brighten your complexion, including the Cannabella Renewal Serum and Cannabella Hemp Jelly.

Who Should Use It?

Apricot Kernel Oil is suitable for all skin types, but its rejuvenating and protective qualities means it is particularly beneficial for dry and inflamed skin conditions like Eczema. It is also a saviour for mature skin, as it does such a wonderful job of softening the skin. 

It is such a gentle oil that it is great for those with sensitive skin, and so protective that it is used on products for babies.

Apricot Kernel Oil for Skin, Apricot Kernel Oil for Skin, Cannabella

 

 

Leave a comment

Minimum 4 characters