Quench and soothe dry and damaged skin with our vegan skin-repairing salve, enriched with plant-powered active ingredients.
Designed to create a protective shield for your skin and to provide intense hydration, our Vegan Hemp Jelly is the ultimate versatile skin saviour. Vegan Hemp Jelly is suitable for all skin types (including those suffering from eczema and dermatitis) to renew and repair dry or damaged skin on your face and body.
The hero ingredient of this product will come as no surprise – it’s our favourite multi-purpose power ingredient, raw and unfiltered Hemp Seed Oil. Loaded with essential fatty acids and globally recognised for its skin renewal benefits, Hemp Seed Oil is high in Chlorophyll, which reduces inflammation and irritation as well as inhibiting bacteria.
Our rich and soothing Vegan Hemp Jelly is free from petrochemicals and infused with Shea and Coconut Butters, two aromatic ingredients which help skin draw in and retain moisture. Nourishing Jojoba and Avocado provide an antioxidant boost, as well as Vitamins E and A to help speed up healing, prevent breakouts and support the skin’s immune system.
This is vegan skincare at it’s most versatile and nourishing!
Apply Hemp Jelly to any flaky, dry, scaly, or irritated areas of the skin on your face or body. Massage a small amount into the skin to repair, comfort, protect, hydrate, and soothe irritation. Our favourite uses for this product are:
- Lip Balm: Apply to the lips using the fingertips
- Overnight Face Mask: Apply a thin layer to the face before bed for ultra hydration
- Cleansing Balm: Massage a small amount over dry skin and remove with a warm, damp cloth. Can be used in this way to remove make-up too!
- Cuticle Balm: Massage a small amount into the cuticles and nail beds for hydration and protection
- Fly-away Balm: Rub a small amount of product in-between your fingertips and smooth over hair to tame frizz or flyaways
- Sunburn, Rashes, Wind Burn: Regularly apply a thick layer to damaged areas of the skin for 2-3 days or until irritation subsides
- Nappy Rash & Chafing: Suitable for soothing chafing and nappy rash
● Provides a protective barrier over the skin ● Highly occlusive (locks in moisture) ● Multi-purpose balm suitable for all skin types and conditions ● Calms and soothes skin sensitivities ● Suitable for Eczema, Dermatitis, and Psoriasis ● Rich in natural ingredients including fatty acids, Vitamin E and Vitamin A
(* = certified organic)
Unfiltered Hemp Seed Oil (cannabis sativa seed)
Unfiltered Hemp Seed Oil is an all round nutrients banquet for the skin to feast upon. Jam packed full of linoleic acid, GLA, polyunsaturated lipids, anti-oxidants, vitamins E and A, essential minerals and with a 3:1 ratio of omega 6-3 fatty acids, this oil is bound to work wonders on your skin.
Being non-comedogenic, and with super anti-inflammatory properties, Unfiltered Hemp Seed Oil is ideal for use on and to treat skin prone to irritation and inflammation having the correct compounds to alleviate redness, promote healing, and regulate oil production, while keeping the skin and pores clean and hydrated.
Unfiltered Hemp Seed Oil is wonderfully beneficial for the general health and upkeep of your skin. It will assist in tightening, toning and firming the skin as well as shrinking pores, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and assisting to prevent signs of ageing developing all the while leaving your skin with a fresh, healthy youthful glow.
Shea Butter (butyrospermum park butter)*
Shea oil is made by filtering the fat that is extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. Shea oil can aid skin elasticity and is a powerful moisturiser. Its anti-inflammatory compounds can help soothe skin conditions such as rosacea, psoriasis and eczema.
Cacao Seed Butter (theobroma cacao)*
Cacao Seed Butter is a fat obtained from the seeds of Theobroma cacao and is extracted during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder. It’s a soothing moisturiser that is good for protecting skin against the elements.
Apricot Kernel Oil (prunus armeniaca)*
Apricot Kernel Oil is an anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic oil brimming with anti-oxidants and all the goods needed to help soothe, nourish, moisturise and hydrate the skin all the while slowing down the process of aging.
With nutrient rich vitamins A, C, E and K along with GLA and unsaturated fatty acids oleic and linoleic acid, Apricot Kernel Oil will help to assist in rejuvenating the skins softness and elasticity, fade facial wrinkles and reduce the appearance of dark under eye circles while providing nutrition and support to your skin for it to thrive in a state of health and happiness.
Avocado Oil (persea gratissima)*
Avocado Oil is loaded with omega-3 fatty acids and full of vitamins A, D and E. It contains a potent combination of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties helping your skin to stay smooth, strong and elastic while having the ability to calm and soothe dry, inflamed, irritated and itchy skin.
Avocado Oil helps to form new skin, has the ability to promote college synthesis and assists in protecting your skin against damage and ultraviolet rays, all while being an oil that’s super absorbent, nourishing, hydrating and, moisturising.
Jojoba Oil (simmondsia chinensis seed)*
Jojoba oil is full of skin nourishing, softening, soothing anti-aging properties due to the rich amount of antioxidants, minerals and vitamins A and B.
Jojoba oil will protect your skin and assist in fading the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles while leaving your skin soft, supple and deeply hydrated.
Castor Oil (ricinus communis seed)
Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. Castor oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid that acts as a humectant and is used to moisturise the skin.
Carnauba Wax (copernicia cerifera)
Carnauba, also called Brazil wax or palm wax, is made from the leaves of the carnauba palm. Because of its hypoallergenic and emollient properties, it’s used in various skin care and sun care preparations.
Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols)
Vitamin E Oil is the queen of all the antioxidant based oils being nothing but a powerful antioxidant blast containing incredible healing properties.
Vitamin E Oil will help to nourish and protect your skin from environmental stressors such as UV rays and pollution and help replenish the lipids which will slow down the process of ageing skin.
Vitamin E Oil may assist in reducing the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and acne scars.
Vitamin E Oil will soothe, protect and repair the skin while tightening and firming its appearance leaving your skin looking fresh, and youthful with a vibrant boost.
Alfalfa Grass Oil (chlorophyll)
Alfalfa Grass Oil, loaded with essential nutrients including proteins, minerals, vitamins A, B, C and D as well as being antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and rich in antioxidants is renowned to soothe, boost, revitalise, tighten and brighten dull looking skin.
Nutrient dense Alfalfa Grass Oil also offers anti-aging benefits and will also assist in the reduction of skin inflammation and breakouts.
Ylang Ylang (cananga odorata)
Ylang Ylang is a yellow, star-shaped flower that grows on the Cananga tree. The essential oil has been found to reduce anxiety and boost self-esteem when it’s either applied to skin or inhaled. Ylang Ylang also contains linalool, a compound which has antibacterial, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory properties.
Lavender (lavandula angustifolia oil)
Lavender oil is used to perfume skin care and is also thought to have soothing antibacterial and calming properties.
Frankincense Oil (boswellia rivae oil)
Famous for its wrinkle reducing super powers, Frankincense Oil is an oil that has been recognised for its healing abilities since time immemorial.
Teaming with numerous skin benefits from helping to fade scars and fight premature ageing to healing the the skin and preventing the signs of aging, Frankincense Oil contains high contents of anti-ageing properties, will stimulate cell regeneration, support cellular function and protect older cells from free radical damage.
Inflamed oily and acne prone skin will also benefit from the use of Frankincense Oil due to its high anti-inflammatory content, helping to soothe, calm and reduce sore inflamed skin and preventing acne from forming entirely due to the Boswellic acids it contains.
Frankincense Oil is a natural astringent, so will help to remove excess oil, regulate sebum production and tighten the skin, leaving you with a healthy, glowing complexion.
Palmarosa (cymbopogon martini)
Palmarosa, also known as palm rose, is a species of grass native to India and Indochina, that is cultivated for its aromatic oil that smells sweet and rose-like. Beyond its pleasant aroma, it has anti-fungal properties and balances the skin’s sebum production skin which makes it ideal for treating oily, acne-prone skin.
Rose Geranium (pelargonium capitatum)
A rose geranium is a type of geranium plant that is native to certain parts of Africa. Rose geranium has astringent properties that tighten, brighten, and remove dead skin cells. It can also be used as a soothing and antimicrobial topical agent to help treat bacterial acne.
Chamomile (chamomilla recutita flower oil)
Chamomile oil is extracted from the daisy-like flowers of this common European herb. It has soothing properties that are used to treat skin irritation.